Guide To Filing Immigration Papers After Marriage

If you are considering filing immigration papers after marriage, there are several things that you need to take into your careful consideration. There is a set procedure that you have to follow. But, it is important to note plenty of factors are taken into account in order to get the immigration papers approved. Therefore, you must approach the same with a thorough planning in advance. Following is a brief overview on how to go about it.

Identification For With Parties

It is better to get married in the US only. Make sure that the family members from both the families are present in the marriage. Click some pictures of the bride and groom with friends and family members at the marriage function. These pictures and the identification of both the parties will make things a little smoother for you when you are called for an immigration interview. It is important for you to keep in mind that in order top obtain a marriage license in this country, you must be able to provide the identification proof of both the parties. If you have divorced your spouse or if your partner has divorced his/her spouse to get married again, you will also be required to submit documentation in support of the same, such as divorce papers and other such things.

“Sponsorship”

As per the laws regarding filing immigration papers after marriage, the person you are marrying must be able to provide proof that he/she can support you. This is legally termed as “sponsorship”. An impressive sponsorship letter must include proofs of financial security of the citizen spouse, such as proof of medical insurance, bank statements, and tax returns. This letter must be submitted along with the I-864 USICS form. It is also important to note that the income of the citizen spouse must not be less than 125% of the national property level.

Complete A Medical Form

The process also requires you to have a medical form (I-683) completed by a certified civil surgeon. You do not need to pay any fees to submit this form. However, you may have to pay a certain amount of money as fee to the doctor for completing the forms after medical examinations.

Complete And Submit The I-130 Form

The process of filing immigration papers after marriage requires you to submit the I-130 form also. In this form, you need to provide a list of papers and documentations that you are submitting in your filing. The filing, for example, must include the copy of every page of the passport of the citizen spouse or his/her birth certificate.

The USCIS currently accepts the fees applicable for such filing either through money order or personal check. In order to ensure smooth processing of your application, you must fill out all the forms correctly. If you find the process too complex to handle on your own, it will be better to hire a qualified and experienced US immigration lawyer to assist you in filing immigration papers after marriage.