Applying For A Non-Immigrant US Visa

If you want to visit the US for a short period of time, you will first need to obtain a non-immigrant US visa. It is very important for you to keep in mind that there are different types of visas available in this regard. Therefore, you must first determine which type of visa you really need to apply for. Some of the different types of visas available in this category include exchange visitor visas, business visitor visas, student visas, and others. As compared to the efforts you have to put in to obtain an immigrant visa, the process for this type of visa is less complicated and takes lesser time.

Applying For A US Tourist Visa

When it comes to applying for a US tourist visa, there are plenty of things that you need to take into your careful consideration. It can definitely be quite an enriching experience when someone visits the US for pleasure. But, getting a visa to visit this country is not a pleasurable journey. Things can sometimes be quite tricky. Therefore, you must be thoroughly prepared in advance. You must first obtain a tourist visa if you are planning to visit the United States of America for a short or long vacation. Following is a brief rundown on some of the basic steps that you need to follow in this regard.

US Immigrant Visa Interview – Some Very Common Questions That Are Asked

There are several different types of questions that are asked during a US immigrant visa interview. You must obtain an immigrant visa from the US government if you have to visit the United States of America for an extended period of time. Once you fill out the necessary forms and submit an application in this regard, you are called for an interview in the immigration office. It is a crucial part of the process. The officers will ask you a wide array of questions. Whether your application is approved or rejected depends very much on how you answer to their questions. Your answers are reviewed thoroughly in order to get a better idea whether it can be safe to allow you to enter the country. In theory, you may not find anything wrong about this interview, not something you should worry about. But, in practical, it often turns out to be a nerve-wracking experience.

Three Ways A Canadian Citizen An Get A Us Green Card

If you are a Canadian citizen and are looking out for ways on how to get a US green card, you have basically three options to work out – by filing an employment-based petition, by filing Spousal Sponsorship Petition, or by filing a Family-based petition. In each case, the process is a lengthy and highly time consuming one. It would be better if you hire a qualified and experienced immigration attorney to help you with the process. Even a minor mistake on the forms can cost you expensively. Therefore, you have to be very careful with the entire procedure. There is a lot of paperwork to do. You will also have to pay various fees and charges that can be a sentential amount of money. The cost of the process cannot be generalized, as there are plenty of factors that are taken into account in order to determine the same. However, the forms and the paperwork are almost same in each case. Following is a brief overview on each of the option mentioned above.

What To Do If You Have Lost Green Card?

Unlike the procedures related to other immigration cases, the process to replace a lost green card is fairly simple and straightforward one. First things first, it is very important for you to understand that in order to live legally in the United States of America, you must always carry your green card with you. Therefore, if you have misplaced or lost it, you must immediately take necessary actions to get it replaced with a new one. Following is a step-by-step guide on how to go about it.

A Step-By-Step Guide To Renew A Green Card

There is a set procedure that you are required to follow in order to renew green card in the United States of America. It is very important for you to keep in mind that green cards are usually not issued for life. In general, it is issued for a period of ten years. You must renew the same when it expires. If you do not renew it in time, you may lose your right to live in the US legally, as this permanent residence card is the only piece of document that makes you a legal citizen of this country. It is often advised to apply for a renewal of the card in advance, at least six months before it is going to expire. Following are some basic steps that you need to follow in this regard.